WMTWalmart Inc. · USD

Explore the company peer set and compare available source observations.

WMT Competitors & Company Peers

Compare WMT with 10 companies in FMP's peer set. This is a starting list for competitor research: vendor peer membership does not establish direct product competition.

Retrieved 2026-10-28 12:55:30 UTC
Peer companies
10

Business scope and classification evidence

6 records

Issuer business descriptions and provider classifications for the subject and the first five returned peers. Use the actual products and services to assess overlap; shared classification alone does not establish direct competition.
WMTWalmart Inc.Consumer DefensiveDiscount StoresSame provider industryWalmart Inc., established in 1945 and based in Bentonville, Arkansas, operates as a global retail powerhouse, having officially adopted its current name in February 2018, formerly Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The company's diverse operations, encompassing retail, wholesale, and e-commerce, are managed across three primary divisions: Walmart U.S., Walmart International, and Sam's Club. Its extensive physical presence includes a variety of store formats such as supercenters, supermarkets, hypermarkets, membership-only warehouse clubs (like Sam's Club), cash-and-carry outlets, and discount stores, primarily operating under the Walmart and Walmart Neighborhood Market banners. Digitally, the company engages customers through numerous e-commerce platforms, including walmart.com.mx, walmart.ca, flipkart.com, and PhonePe, as well as via dedicated mobile applications. Walmart offers an exceptionally broad range of products and services. Its inventory covers groceries and daily consumables, such as dairy, meats, baked goods, deli items, fresh produce, various packaged foods (dry, chilled, or frozen), alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, floral items, snacks, candies, health and beauty aids, paper products, laundry and home care essentials, baby care, and pet supplies, alongside fuel and tobacco. Furthermore, it features a comprehensive health and wellness segment, providing pharmacy, optical, and hearing services, over-the-counter medications, and other medical products. For home and personal needs, shoppers can find items ranging from home improvement goods, outdoor living products, gardening supplies, furniture, apparel, and jewelry, to tools, power equipment, housewares, toys, seasonal items, mattresses, and automotive services like tire and battery centers. The electronics department includes consumer electronics, accessories, software, video games, office supplies, appliances, and third-party gift cards. Beyond merchandise, Walmart provides a suite of financial services. These include digital payment platforms, money transfer options, bill payment services, money orders, check cashing, prepaid access solutions, co-branded credit cards, installment lending, and earned wage access programs. The company also markets several proprietary brands, notably Allswell, Athletic Works, Equate, and Free Assembly.Source filing ↗
BJBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.Consumer DefensiveDiscount StoresSame provider industryBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc., alongside its subsidiaries, manages a network of membership-based retail warehouses primarily located across the eastern United States. This enterprise provides a range of products including perishable goods, general merchandise, and gasoline, in addition to various supplementary services. Customers can acquire items through its dedicated websites—BJs.com, BerkleyJensen.com, Wellsleyfarms.com, and Delivery.bjs.com—as well as via its mobile application. By June 10, 2022, the company's operational footprint extended to 229 warehouse clubs and 160 gas stations across 17 states. Originally incorporated as Beacon Holding Inc., the company rebranded to BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. in February 2018. Established in 1984, its corporate headquarters are situated in Westborough, Massachusetts.Source filing ↗
COSTCostco Wholesale CorporationConsumer DefensiveDiscount StoresSame provider industryCostco Wholesale Corporation, alongside its group entities, operates membership-based retail warehouses across a broad international scope, spanning the United States, Puerto Rico, Canada, the United Kingdom, Mexico, Japan, South Korea, Australia, Spain, France, Iceland, China, and Taiwan. These outlets provide customers with an extensive array of both well-known branded and proprietary private-label products. Their vast inventory includes household staples, shelf-stable groceries, confectionery, chilled and frozen items, alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and deli selections. Furthermore, the stores stock major appliances, consumer electronics, health and beauty aids, hardware, garden and patio furniture, sporting goods, vehicle tires, toys, seasonal merchandise, office supplies, automotive maintenance products, postage services, event tickets, apparel, small kitchen appliances, home furnishings, domestic textiles, kitchenware, custom-order kiosks, and fine jewelry. Fresh departments offer meat, produce, a service deli, and bakery items. Beyond retail goods, Costco provides in-store amenities such as pharmacies, optical clinics, food courts, hearing aid centers, and tire installation facilities, in addition to managing 636 gas stations. The company also extends its offerings online through business delivery, travel booking, and same-day grocery fulfillment in various countries. As of August 29, 2021, Costco maintained a global network of 815 membership warehouses, with 564 located in the United States and Puerto Rico, 105 in Canada, 39 in Mexico, 30 in Japan, 29 in the United Kingdom, 16 in South Korea, 14 in Taiwan, 12 in Australia, 3 in Spain, and one each in Iceland, France, and China. Digital storefronts facilitate e-commerce operations in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Mexico, South Korea, Taiwan, Japan, and Australia. Founded in 1976, the enterprise was originally known as Costco Companies, Inc. before officially adopting the name Costco Wholesale Corporation in August 1999. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Issaquah, Washington.Source filing ↗
DGDollar General CorporationConsumer DefensiveDiscount StoresSame provider industryDollar General Corporation is a prominent discount retail chain that offers a wide array of merchandise across the southern, southwestern, Midwestern, and eastern regions of the United States. Its extensive product assortment primarily features consumable items. This includes household essentials such as paper products, cleaning supplies, and laundry detergents; a wide array of food options, ranging from shelf-stable groceries like cereals, pasta, canned goods, condiments, and baking ingredients, to fresh and refrigerated perishables such as milk, eggs, bread, and frozen foods, as well as alcoholic beverages like beer and wine. The selection further encompasses popular snacks (candies, cookies, crackers, and carbonated drinks), health and beauty aids (over-the-counter medications, personal care items, cosmetics, dental, and foot care products), pet food and supplies, and tobacco products. Beyond consumables, Dollar General offers seasonal merchandise, which includes holiday decorations, toys, electronics, greeting cards, stationery, prepaid phone services and accessories, gardening tools, hardware, automotive items, and home office supplies. Customers can also find various home goods, from kitchenware and small appliances to lighting, storage solutions, frames, candles, craft materials, and soft furnishings for the kitchen, bed, and bath. Lastly, the company stocks a selection of apparel, featuring everyday clothing for infants, children, women, and men, along with socks, underwear, disposable diapers, shoes, and accessories. As of February 25, 2022, Dollar General operated an impressive 18,190 stores spread across 47 U.S. states. Originally established in 1939 as J.L. Turner & Son, Inc., the company adopted its current name, Dollar General Corporation, in 1968. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Goodlettsville, Tennessee.Source filing ↗
DLTRDollar Tree, Inc.Consumer DefensiveDiscount StoresSame provider industryDollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) operates as a leading discount retailer, managing its extensive operations through two principal divisions: Dollar Tree and Family Dollar. The Dollar Tree segment distinguishes itself by offering all its merchandise at a consistent price of $1.25. Its product range is broad, encompassing essential consumables like confectionery, various food items, health and personal care products, household cleaning chemicals, paper goods, and frozen or refrigerated foods. Beyond these daily necessities, customers can find a diverse selection of general merchandise, including toys, resilient housewares, gifts, stationery, party essentials, greeting cards, softline apparel, and arts and crafts supplies. The segment also prominently features seasonal items for holidays such as Christmas, Easter, Halloween, and Valentine's Day. By January 29, 2022, this division maintained a substantial presence with 8,061 retail locations across its Dollar Tree and Dollar Tree Canada brands, supported by 15 distribution centers in the U.S. and an additional two in Canada. Conversely, the Family Dollar segment functions as a general merchandise discount chain with varying prices. Its inventory is comprehensive, covering a wide array of consumable goods such as groceries, beverages, tobacco, personal care and health products, household chemicals, paper products, hardware, automotive accessories, diapers, batteries, and pet food and supplies. Additionally, the segment provides home products, which include housewares, home décor, giftware, and domestics like bedding and towels. Shoppers can also find apparel and accessories, encompassing clothing, fashion items, and footwear. Seasonal and electronics merchandise, ranging from holiday-specific goods to pre-paid cellular phones and services, along with stationery, school supplies, and toys, are also key offerings. As of January 29, 2022, the Family Dollar brand operated 8,016 stores and was supported by 11 distribution centers. Founded in 1986, Dollar Tree, Inc. is headquartered in Chesapeake, Virginia.Source filing ↗
DMART.NSAvenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer DefensiveDiscount StoresSame provider industryAvenue Supermarts Limited operates as a leading organized retail chain, primarily managing supermarkets under its well-known D-Mart brand. These retail outlets offer a comprehensive selection of products, including a vast assortment of food items such as fresh produce, staples, processed foods, dairy, frozen goods, various beverages, and confectionery. Additionally, D-Mart provides an array of non-food essentials like home care and personal care products, toiletries, and over-the-counter medications. The stores also feature diverse general merchandise and apparel, encompassing items from bed and bath products, toys, and games to crockery, plastic goods, clothing, footwear, utensils, and home appliances. Further extending its presence, the company engages in online and multi-channel sales of groceries and household items through its DMart Ready platform. Avenue Supermarts boasts a substantial network of 284 stores across several Indian regions, including Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Daman, and the National Capital Region. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.Source filing ↗

Company peer comparison

10 records

Vendor-selected companies. Price and capitalization are source observations without synchronized timestamps; they are not used to rank business performance.
BJBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.105.1213,278,232,800
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation992.13439,641,921,023
DGDollar General Corporation126.8627,987,445,979
DLTRDollar Tree, Inc.123.6523,200,486,471
DMART.NSAvenue Supermarts Limited3,133.92,044,271,175,100
OLLIOllie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.84.725,032,571,582
PCO.WAPepco Group N.V.48.7827,710,418,893
PSMTPriceSmart, Inc.166.495,137,968,641
TGTTarget Corporation148.0167,240,459,895
WMMVYWal-Mart de Mexico SAB de CV Sponsored ADR Class V26.144,944,805,885

How to read these results

Method & calculation basis

FMP identifies peers using company and market classifications. The returned list is retained without asserting verified direct product competition.

Coverage & limitations

Membership can change and is not an exhaustive competitor universe. Prices and capitalizations are not synchronized comparisons.

Sources & update policy

Data provider: Financial Modeling Prep. Data is retrieved on the server and periodically revalidated. A page is refreshed when visited after its interval; this does not promise live market data or a new company disclosure.

  • stock-peers · 10 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:55:30 UTC
  • profile · 5 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:06:38 UTC

Original disclosure references

Source dates describe the underlying record. Retrieval and validation times describe this data copy. Content modification time changes only when the supplied content changes.

Related financial records

Continue the research

Use Pineify Finance Agent to compare financial records and ask follow-up questions. Check the cited records before acting on a result.

Open Finance Agent ↗