AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. · USD

Explore the company peer set and compare available source observations.

AMZN Competitors & Company Peers

Compare AMZN with 10 companies in FMP's peer set. This is a starting list for competitor research: vendor peer membership does not establish direct product competition.

Retrieved 2026-10-28 12:56:48 UTC
Peer companies
10

Business scope and classification evidence

6 records

Issuer business descriptions and provider classifications for the subject and the first five returned peers. Use the actual products and services to assess overlap; shared classification alone does not establish direct competition.
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailSame provider industryAmazon.com, Inc. operates a vast global retail enterprise, distributing consumer goods and subscription services through both its extensive online platforms and a network of physical stores across North America and internationally. Its operations are structured into three primary segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). The company's product offerings encompass both merchandise and content procured for direct resale, alongside items sold by third-party merchants on its platform. Furthermore, the company develops and markets its own range of electronic devices, such as Kindle e-readers, Fire tablets and TVs, Ring, Blink, eero, and Echo products. It also invests in the development and production of original media content. Amazon provides various programs designed to enable independent sellers to offer their products, and empowers authors, musicians, filmmakers, Twitch streamers, and app developers to publish and commercialize their content. Beyond this, it delivers a comprehensive suite of cloud computing solutions, including compute, storage, database, analytics, and machine learning services through AWS. The company also offers fulfillment services, advertising solutions, and digital content subscriptions. A key offering is Amazon Prime, its exclusive membership program. Amazon caters to a wide array of clientele, including individual consumers, third-party sellers, software developers, enterprise clients, content creators, and advertisers. Incorporated in 1994, Amazon.com, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Seattle, Washington.Source filing ↗
BABAAlibaba Group Holding LimitedConsumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailSame provider industryAlibaba Group Holding Limited, through its various subsidiaries, furnishes crucial technological infrastructure and extensive marketing channels. This comprehensive support allows merchants, brands, retailers, and other businesses to effectively engage with their customer base, both within the People's Republic of China and across international markets. The company's operations are organized across seven primary segments: China Commerce, International Commerce, Local Consumer Services, Cainiao (its logistics network), Cloud Computing, Digital Media and Entertainment, and Innovation Initiatives and Others. The company's extensive digital ecosystem features premier online retail platforms like Taobao and Tmall. Wholesale business-to-business transactions are facilitated through 1688.com and Alibaba.com. Globally, it operates retail platforms such as AliExpress, Lazada, Trendyol, and Daraz. For fresh goods and groceries, it offers Freshippo, and Tmall Global specializes in import e-commerce. Monetization and advertising solutions are provided via Alimama, its proprietary platform, which offers diverse marketing services including pay-for-performance, in-feed, and display ads, supported by the Taobao Ad Network and Exchange for real-time bidding. Logistics operations are primarily handled by the Cainiao Network. Its local consumer services encompass Ele.me for on-demand food and delivery, Koubei for restaurant and local service directories, and Fliggy for travel booking. Alibaba Cloud offers a wide array of services, including elastic computing, data storage, networking, security, database management, big data analytics, and Internet of Things (IoT) solutions. It also supplies hardware, software licenses, installation, and application development and maintenance. The digital media and entertainment division includes Youku, an online video platform; Quark, an information search and content consumption tool; and Alibaba Pictures, collectively offering diverse content spanning films, live events, news feeds, literature, and music. Its innovation portfolio further extends to Amap, a mobile application for digital mapping and navigation; DingTalk, a business communication and efficiency platform; the Tmall Genie smart speaker; and Qwen, an advanced artificial intelligence chatbot. Founded in 1999, Alibaba Group is headquartered in Hangzhou, People's Republic of China.Source filing ↗
CPNGCoupang, Inc.Consumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailSame provider industryCoupang, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, owns and operates retail business through its mobile applications and internet websites in South Korea and internationally. It operates through Product Commerce and Developing Offerings segments. The Product Commerce segment includes Korean retail and marketplace offerings; Rocket Fresh, a fresh grocery offering; and advertising products. The Developing Offerings segment offers Eats, a restaurant ordering and delivery service; Play, an online content streaming service; fintech activities; and Farfetch, a luxury fashion marketplace. It also performs operations and support services in the United States, South Korea, Taiwan, Singapore, China, Japan, Europe, the United Kingdom, and India. Coupang, Inc. was incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Seattle, Washington.Source filing ↗
EBAYeBay Inc.Consumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailSame provider industryeBay Inc. manages an extensive global e-commerce ecosystem designed to facilitate transactions between buyers and sellers. This framework primarily encompasses its flagship website, ebay.com, alongside its suite of dedicated mobile applications. Through these digital platforms, users are empowered to list, discover, purchase, and pay for a vast array of goods. These transactions occur across a multitude of channels—online, mobile, and even certain traditional avenues—involving a diverse array of participants. This includes individual sellers, small businesses, and larger entities such as retailers, distributors, liquidators, import/export firms, and auctioneers, often integrating with various commerce platforms, search engines, and shopping networks. The company was established in 1995 and its corporate headquarters are situated in San Jose, California.Source filing ↗
GLBEGlobal-e Online Ltd.Consumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailSame provider industryGlobal-E Online Ltd., along with its affiliated companies, operates a technology platform specifically designed to facilitate and expedite direct-to-consumer international online sales. This system enables businesses to effectively reach a worldwide customer base and simplifies the process for global shoppers to purchase goods from merchants located anywhere in the world. The company's operations encompass major regions such as Israel, the United Kingdom, and the United States, in addition to its extensive international presence. Global-E was founded in 2013 and maintains its primary corporate office in Petah Tikva, Israel.Source filing ↗
JDJD.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailSame provider industryJD.com, Inc. is a prominent technology and service provider based in the People's Republic of China, distinguished by its robust, supply chain-centric operations. The company's retail segment offers a comprehensive array of products. This includes computing devices, communication equipment, and various consumer electronics, alongside a broad selection of home appliances. Beyond these, JD.com provides an extensive general merchandise category, covering everything from groceries (food, beverages, fresh produce) and daily essentials (baby and maternity items, furniture, household goods, personal care, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, health products) to specialized goods (industrial products, books, automotive accessories, apparel, footwear, bags, and jewelry). Additionally, the firm extends a variety of services, such as hosting an online marketplace for external vendors, delivering marketing solutions, providing omni-channel retail strategies for both consumers and traditional brick-and-mortar stores, and offering online healthcare services. JD.com also plays a significant role in infrastructure, developing, owning, and managing its own logistics facilities and other real estate assets. These capabilities not only support its internal operations but also serve third parties through asset management services, an integrated service platform, and the leasing and management of storage facilities. Beyond consumer and retail services, the company offers integrated industry solutions encompassing data analytics, technology, business operations, and user management, all designed to facilitate the digital transformation of various enterprises and institutions. It also delivers advanced, technology-driven supply chain and logistics services. Incorporated in 2006, JD.com, Inc. is headquartered in Beijing, the People's Republic of China. The company was formerly known as 360buy Jingdong Inc. until it officially changed its name to JD.com, Inc. in January 2014.Source filing ↗

Company peer comparison

10 records

Vendor-selected companies. Price and capitalization are source observations without synchronized timestamps; they are not used to rank business performance.
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited100.24248,386,882,159
CPNGCoupang, Inc.13.9125,003,388,109
EBAYeBay Inc.117.8352,434,350,000
GLBEGlobal-e Online Ltd.41.556,979,045,096
JDJD.com, Inc.25.5734,532,285,000
MELIMercadoLibre, Inc.1,680.5185,196,482,729
PDDPDD Holdings Inc.78.4111,594,282,483
SESea Limited74.7345,770,969,151
SHOPShopify Inc.165.81215,164,112,211
WWayfair Inc.112.9515,470,542,829

How to read these results

Method & calculation basis

FMP identifies peers using company and market classifications. The returned list is retained without asserting verified direct product competition.

Coverage & limitations

Membership can change and is not an exhaustive competitor universe. Prices and capitalizations are not synchronized comparisons.

Sources & update policy

Data provider: Financial Modeling Prep. Data is retrieved on the server and periodically revalidated. A page is refreshed when visited after its interval; this does not promise live market data or a new company disclosure.

  • stock-peers · 10 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:56:48 UTC
  • profile · 5 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:56:48 UTC

Original disclosure references

Source dates describe the underlying record. Retrieval and validation times describe this data copy. Content modification time changes only when the supplied content changes.

Related financial records

Continue the research

Use Pineify Finance Agent to compare financial records and ask follow-up questions. Check the cited records before acting on a result.

Open Finance Agent ↗