AVGOBroadcom Inc. · USD

Explore the company peer set and compare available source observations.

AVGO Competitors & Company Peers

Compare AVGO with 10 companies in FMP's peer set. This is a starting list for competitor research: vendor peer membership does not establish direct product competition.

Retrieved 2026-10-28 12:56:18 UTC
Peer companies
10

Business scope and classification evidence

6 records

Issuer business descriptions and provider classifications for the subject and the first five returned peers. Use the actual products and services to assess overlap; shared classification alone does not establish direct competition.
AVGOBroadcom Inc.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryBroadcom Inc. is a prominent global technology enterprise focused on the innovation, development, and supply of advanced semiconductor solutions and critical infrastructure software. The company's headquarters are situated in San Jose, California, and it maintains a significant team of 19,000 full-time staff. Its operations are segmented into four primary divisions: Wired Infrastructure, Wireless Communications, Enterprise Storage, and Industrial & Other. Broadcom’s diverse product range is integrated into numerous end-user technologies, including enterprise and data center networking, residential internet solutions, digital television receivers, telecommunications apparatus, mobile phones, data center servers and storage architectures, industrial automation, alternative and power generation systems, and electronic display technologies. The company's product offerings extend from fundamental discrete components to intricate sub-systems incorporating various device categories. This also encompasses specialized firmware designed to facilitate interaction between analog and digital systems, alongside mechanical hardware engineered to connect with optoelectronic or capacitive sensing technologies.Source filing ↗
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryAnalog Devices, Inc. (ADI) is a technology leader specializing in the conception, production, validation, and global marketing of integrated circuits (ICs), software solutions, and advanced subsystems. Their offerings leverage sophisticated analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing technologies. The company's comprehensive product lineup features data converters, which are critical for transforming real-world analog signals into digital data and subsequently converting digital data back into analog signals. They also provide power management and reference devices, essential for power conversion, driver supervision, system sequencing, and energy optimization in industries such as automotive, telecommunications, industrial applications, and premium consumer markets. These power ICs are supported by integrated performance, integration, and software design simulation tools for precise power supply development. ADI's portfolio further includes high-performance amplifiers, designed for conditioning analog signals, as well as radio frequency (RF) and microwave ICs that underpin cellular infrastructure. They also develop microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) technology, encompassing accelerometers for sensing acceleration, gyroscopes for measuring rotation, inertial measurement units (IMUs) for detecting multi-axis movement, broadband switches for radio and instrumentation systems, and isolators. Moreover, the company supplies digital signal processing (DSP) and system products engineered for rapid numeric calculations. Serving a wide array of clients across the industrial, automotive, consumer, instrumentation, aerospace, and communications sectors, Analog Devices distributes its products globally. This is accomplished via a multifaceted approach, including a direct sales force, authorized third-party distributors, independent sales representatives throughout the United States, the Americas, Europe, Japan, China, and other regions of Asia, in addition to its online platform. Analog Devices, Inc. was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in Wilmington, Massachusetts.Source filing ↗
LSCCLattice Semiconductor CorporationTechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryHeadquartered in Hillsboro, Oregon, and established in 1983, Lattice Semiconductor Corporation, through its various entities, specializes in the global design and distribution of semiconductor solutions across Asia, Europe, and the Americas. The company's primary offerings include a diverse lineup of Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs), structured into distinct product families such as Certus-NX and ECP, Mach, iCE40, and CrossLink. Additionally, Lattice manufactures application-specific standard products (ASSPs) dedicated to video connectivity. Beyond physical products, the firm actively monetizes its technological advancements by licensing its intellectual property portfolio through standard IP and core licensing, patent monetization initiatives, and specialized IP services. Lattice distributes its products directly to end-users and indirectly via a robust network of independent manufacturers' representatives and distributors. Its primary clientele consists of original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) operating across critical sectors like communications and computing, consumer electronics, and the industrial and automotive industries.Source filing ↗
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryMonolithic Power Systems, Inc. specializes in the creation, promotion, and sale of advanced semiconductor components for power management. Their innovative solutions cater to a broad spectrum of industries, including information technology, data storage, automotive, industrial applications, telecommunications, and consumer electronics. A core offering consists of direct current (DC) to DC integrated circuits (ICs), which are vital for regulating and transforming electrical voltages in diverse systems such as portable gadgets, wireless local area network access points, personal computers, displays, car entertainment systems, and medical devices. Additionally, they provide integrated circuits specifically designed for lighting control, essential for illuminating liquid crystal display (LCD) panels in laptops, monitors, vehicle navigation systems, and televisions, alongside general illumination products. The company reaches its clientele, which includes major equipment manufacturers, design firms, and electronics assembly providers, as well as other customers, through both direct sales and an extensive network of distributors and resellers across key global regions like China, Taiwan, Europe, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Japan, the United States, and beyond. Founded in 1997, the company's headquarters are situated in Kirkland, Washington.Source filing ↗
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryMarvell Technology, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides data infrastructure semiconductor solutions and spanning the data center core to network edge in the United States, Argentina, China, India, Israel, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, and internationally. The company develops and scales system-on-a-chip architectures, integrating analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing functionality. It offers a portfolio of ethernet solutions, including spanning controllers, network adapters, physical transceivers, and switches; single or multiple core processors; and custom application specific integrated circuits, interconnects, fibre channel adapters, and processors. The company also provides interconnect products, including pulse amplitude modulation, coherent and coherent-lite digital signal processors (DSPs), laser drivers, trans-impedance amplifiers, silicon photonics, co-packaged optics, linear pluggable optics chipsets, data center interconnect, active electrical cable DSPs and peripheral component interconnect express retimer solutions; fibre channel products comprising host bus adapters and controllers for server and storage system connectivity; storage controllers for hard disk drives and solid-state-drives; host system interfaces, including serial advanced technology attachment and serial attached SCSI, peripheral component interconnect express, compute express link switches, non-volatile memory express (NVMe), and NVMe over fabrics; and develops ultra accelerator linkTM switches and ethernet for scale-up networking switches. The company serves data centers, communications, and other markets. It offers its products through direct customers and distributors. Marvell Technology, Inc. was incorporated in 1995 and is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware.Source filing ↗
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryNXP Semiconductors N.V. specializes in the design and production of a broad array of semiconductor solutions. Its extensive portfolio encompasses various processing units, such as microcontrollers, application processors (including the popular i.MX series and its 8 and 9 families), and communication processors. NXP also provides advanced wireless connectivity solutions, featuring technologies like near-field communication (NFC), ultra-wideband (UWB), Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE), Zigbee, and integrated Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi/Bluetooth Systems-on-Chip (SoCs). Furthermore, its offerings extend to analog and interface devices, radio frequency power amplifiers, and robust security controllers. The company also develops semiconductor-based environmental and inertial sensors, including components for pressure, motion (inertial), magnetic fields, and gyroscopic measurements. These solutions find critical applications across diverse sectors, including the automotive industry, industrial automation, the Internet of Things (IoT), mobile computing, and communication infrastructure. NXP distributes its products globally, serving original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), contract manufacturers, and a network of distributors. Its operational footprint spans key global regions, including China, the Netherlands, the United States, Singapore, Germany, Japan, South Korea, and Malaysia, in addition to its broader international reach. Founded in 2006, the company initially operated as KASLION Acquisition B.V. before adopting its current name, NXP Semiconductors N.V., in May 2010. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Eindhoven, the Netherlands.Source filing ↗

Company peer comparison

10 records

Vendor-selected companies. Price and capitalization are source observations without synchronized timestamps; they are not used to rank business performance.
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.425.35206,109,920,538
LSCCLattice Semiconductor Corporation103.5214,702,945,600
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.1,211.8959,555,910,270
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.243.57213,310,427,650
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.253.563,923,618,109
QCOMQUALCOMM Incorporated184.17196,664,002,004
QRVOQorvo, Inc.114.1710,072,260,072
SMTCSemtech Corporation144.3513,471,550,360
SWKSSkyworks Solutions, Inc.85.4812,862,413,405
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated308.91282,111,342,682

How to read these results

Method & calculation basis

FMP identifies peers using company and market classifications. The returned list is retained without asserting verified direct product competition.

Coverage & limitations

Membership can change and is not an exhaustive competitor universe. Prices and capitalizations are not synchronized comparisons.

Sources & update policy

Data provider: Financial Modeling Prep. Data is retrieved on the server and periodically revalidated. A page is refreshed when visited after its interval; this does not promise live market data or a new company disclosure.

  • stock-peers · 10 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:56:18 UTC
  • profile · 5 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:56:19 UTC

Original disclosure references

Source dates describe the underlying record. Retrieval and validation times describe this data copy. Content modification time changes only when the supplied content changes.

Related financial records

Continue the research

Use Pineify Finance Agent to compare financial records and ask follow-up questions. Check the cited records before acting on a result.

Open Finance Agent ↗