AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc. · USD

Explore the company peer set and compare available source observations.

AMD Competitors & Company Peers

Compare AMD with 10 companies in FMP's peer set. This is a starting list for competitor research: vendor peer membership does not establish direct product competition.

Retrieved 2026-10-28 12:03:50 UTC
Peer companies
10

Business scope and classification evidence

6 records

Issuer business descriptions and provider classifications for the subject and the first five returned peers. Use the actual products and services to assess overlap; shared classification alone does not establish direct competition.
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD), established in 1969 and headquartered in Santa Clara, California, operates as a global leader in the semiconductor industry. The company organizes its extensive operations into two primary segments: Computing and Graphics, and Enterprise, Embedded and Semi-Custom. In its Computing and Graphics division, AMD develops a range of products including x86 microprocessors (often as accelerated processing units), chipsets, and various graphics processing units (GPUs), encompassing discrete, integrated, data center, and professional variants, alongside providing development services. The Enterprise, Embedded and Semi-Custom segment focuses on server and embedded processors, bespoke System-on-Chip (SoC) products, and foundational technology for popular game consoles, also offering associated development support. AMD's diverse product lineup features processors for desktop and notebook personal computers under well-known brands such as AMD Ryzen, Ryzen PRO, Ryzen Threadripper, Threadripper PRO, AMD Athlon, Athlon PRO, AMD FX, AMD A-Series, and PRO A-Series. Discrete GPUs for these PCs are offered through the AMD Radeon graphics and AMD Embedded Radeon graphics brands, while professional graphics solutions include AMD Radeon Pro and AMD FirePro. Furthermore, the company provides high-performance accelerators for servers, including Radeon Instinct, Radeon PRO V-series, and AMD Instinct, along with AMD EPYC microprocessors designed for server environments. Its embedded processor solutions span multiple brands, such as AMD Athlon, AMD Geode, AMD Ryzen, AMD EPYC, AMD R-Series, and G-Series. AMD also produces chipsets under its own trademark and crafts customer-specific solutions leveraging its CPU, GPU, and multimedia expertise, including specialized semi-custom SoC products. AMD reaches its wide array of clients, which comprise original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), public cloud service providers, original design manufacturers (ODMs), system integrators, independent distributors, online retailers, and add-in-board manufacturers. The company's sales and distribution network includes its direct sales force, independent distributors, and dedicated sales representatives.Source filing ↗
ALABAstera Labs, Inc. Common StockTechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryAstera Labs, Inc. develops, produces, and markets semiconductor-based connectivity solutions for cloud computing and artificial intelligence infrastructure. Its core offering, the Intelligent Connectivity Platform, comprises a comprehensive portfolio of data, network, and memory connectivity products. These are unified by a software-defined architecture, which empowers customers to seamlessly deploy and operate high-performance cloud and AI systems at scale. Established in 2017, the company is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.Source filing ↗
ARMArm Holdings plc American Depositary SharesTechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryArm Holdings plc is a leading technology firm that conceptualizes, engineers, and licenses core processing unit (CPU) designs and complementary technologies. These foundational innovations are crucial for semiconductor manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to develop their own products. The company's diverse portfolio encompasses microprocessors, comprehensive system intellectual property (IP) solutions, graphics processing units (GPUs), physical IP alongside its associated system IPs, various software offerings, development tools, and an array of supplementary services. Its technology underpins a wide spectrum of industries, including the automotive sector, advanced computing infrastructure, consumer electronics, and the burgeoning Internet of Things (IoT) landscape. Established in 1990, Arm Holdings plc maintains its corporate headquarters in Cambridge, United Kingdom. With a significant global footprint, Arm conducts operations across the United States, the People's Republic of China, Taiwan, South Korea, and numerous other international regions. Currently, Arm Holdings plc functions as a subsidiary entity of Kronos II LLC.Source filing ↗
AVGOBroadcom Inc.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryBroadcom Inc. is a prominent global technology enterprise focused on the innovation, development, and supply of advanced semiconductor solutions and critical infrastructure software. The company's headquarters are situated in San Jose, California, and it maintains a significant team of 19,000 full-time staff. Its operations are segmented into four primary divisions: Wired Infrastructure, Wireless Communications, Enterprise Storage, and Industrial & Other. Broadcom’s diverse product range is integrated into numerous end-user technologies, including enterprise and data center networking, residential internet solutions, digital television receivers, telecommunications apparatus, mobile phones, data center servers and storage architectures, industrial automation, alternative and power generation systems, and electronic display technologies. The company's product offerings extend from fundamental discrete components to intricate sub-systems incorporating various device categories. This also encompasses specialized firmware designed to facilitate interaction between analog and digital systems, alongside mechanical hardware engineered to connect with optoelectronic or capacitive sensing technologies.Source filing ↗
CBRSCerebras Systems Inc.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryCerebras Systems Inc. is a leading innovator in artificial intelligence infrastructure. The company develops and manufactures an advanced AI compute platform, integrating proprietary hardware systems and software. This platform is delivered in rack-mountable units, suitable for deployment in data centers, scaling all the way up to supercomputer-level capabilities. At its core is the groundbreaking Wafer-Scale Engine (WSE), a unique chip that encompasses an entire silicon wafer. This innovation is specifically engineered to deliver superior performance and speed compared to conventional GPUs, addressing the intensive computational demands of inference, Generative AI, and a broad spectrum of other AI applications. Cerebras serves a diverse clientele, including leading hyperscalers, advanced foundation model laboratories, AI-native and digital-first businesses, large enterprises, and key players in Sovereign AI initiatives. With operations spanning the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and other international markets, Cerebras maintains a significant global footprint. The company was established in 2015 and is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California.Source filing ↗
INTCIntel Corp.TechnologySemiconductorsSame provider industryIntel Corporation designs, develops, manufactures, markets, sells, and services computing and related end products and services in the United States, Ireland, Israel, and internationally. It operates through three segments: CCG, DCAI, and Intel Foundry. The company offers client computing group products, including client and commercial CPUs, discrete client GPUs, edge computing, and connectivity products; data center and AI products, such as server CPUs, discrete GPUs, and networking products; and semiconductors comprising wafer fabrication, substrates, and other related products and services. It also provides driving assistance and self-driving solutions; and develops and manufactures multi-beam mask writing tools. The company sells its products through sales organizations, distributors, resellers, retailers, and OEM partners. It serves original equipment manufacturers, original design manufacturers, cloud service providers, and other manufacturers and service providers. Intel Corporation has a strategic collaboration with Infosys Limited to develop a multi-layer AI fabric that unifies infrastructure, models, data, applications, and workflows into a composable and agent-ready ecosystem. The company was incorporated in 1968 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.Source filing ↗

Company peer comparison

10 records

Vendor-selected companies. Price and capitalization are source observations without synchronized timestamps; they are not used to rank business performance.
ALABAstera Labs, Inc. Common Stock286.6949,736,443,319
ARMArm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares226.6242,008,475,735
AVGOBroadcom Inc.342.331,634,156,711,685
CBRSCerebras Systems Inc.119.3127,027,600,569
INTCIntel Corp.93.74495,519,507,260
LSCCLattice Semiconductor Corporation103.5214,702,945,600
NVDANVIDIA Corporation217.945,252,354,000,000
QCOMQUALCOMM Incorporated184.17196,664,002,004
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited436.872,265,817,517,600
UMCUnited Microelectronics Corporation19.4548,515,261,365

How to read these results

Method & calculation basis

FMP identifies peers using company and market classifications. The returned list is retained without asserting verified direct product competition.

Coverage & limitations

Membership can change and is not an exhaustive competitor universe. Prices and capitalizations are not synchronized comparisons.

Sources & update policy

Data provider: Financial Modeling Prep. Data is retrieved on the server and periodically revalidated. A page is refreshed when visited after its interval; this does not promise live market data or a new company disclosure.

  • stock-peers · 10 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:03:50 UTC
  • profile · 5 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:03:50 UTC

Original disclosure references

Source dates describe the underlying record. Retrieval and validation times describe this data copy. Content modification time changes only when the supplied content changes.

Related financial records

Continue the research

Use Pineify Finance Agent to compare financial records and ask follow-up questions. Check the cited records before acting on a result.

Open Finance Agent ↗