NFLXNetflix, Inc. · USD

Explore the company peer set and compare available source observations.

NFLX Competitors & Company Peers

Compare NFLX with 10 companies in FMP's peer set. This is a starting list for competitor research: vendor peer membership does not establish direct product competition.

Retrieved 2026-10-28 12:07:42 UTC
Peer companies
10

Business scope and classification evidence

6 records

Issuer business descriptions and provider classifications for the subject and the first five returned peers. Use the actual products and services to assess overlap; shared classification alone does not establish direct competition.
NFLXNetflix, Inc.Communication ServicesEntertainmentSame provider industryNetflix, Inc. serves as a worldwide entertainment provider. Its comprehensive library features television series, motion pictures, documentaries, and mobile games, spanning numerous genres and languages. Members can effortlessly stream this content through a variety of internet-connected devices, including smart TVs, digital media players, cable boxes, and mobile phones. Furthermore, the company continues to offer a DVD-by-mail subscription service to its customers in the United States. With roughly 222 million paying subscribers distributed across 190 countries, Netflix was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Los Gatos, California.Source filing ↗
AAPLApple Inc.TechnologyConsumer ElectronicsDifferent provider industryApple Inc. is a global technology corporation that specializes in the conceptualization, production, and sale of a diverse suite of electronic devices. Its comprehensive hardware lineup features the well-known iPhone smartphones, Mac personal computers, and versatile iPad tablets. The company also supplies a range of wearables, smart home products, and accessories, including AirPods, Apple TV, Apple Watch, items from the Beats brand, and HomePod speakers. Beyond its device offerings, Apple delivers essential support services like AppleCare and robust cloud solutions. It oversees key digital platforms, prominently the App Store, which acts as a central hub for customers to discover and download countless applications and digital content, from e-books and music to videos, games, and podcasts. The company also generates revenue via advertising, leveraging both its proprietary ad platforms and third-party licensing deals. Apple's ecosystem is further bolstered by a wide array of subscription-based services: Apple Arcade for gaming, Apple Fitness+ for personalized wellness, Apple Music for curated audio experiences and on-demand radio, Apple News+ for access to news and magazines, and Apple TV+ for exclusive original video programming. Its financial services portfolio includes the co-branded Apple Card and the mobile payment system, Apple Pay. Additionally, Apple strategically licenses its intellectual property. The company serves a broad clientele that spans individual consumers, small and medium-sized enterprises, as well as institutional clients in the education, corporate, and governmental sectors. Products are distributed through a multi-channel strategy, utilizing Apple's own physical retail locations and online storefronts, a dedicated direct sales team, and collaborations with external partners such as mobile network providers, wholesalers, general retailers, and authorized resellers. The App Store additionally functions as the primary conduit for third-party applications designed for its devices. Founded in 1976, Apple Inc. is headquartered in Cupertino, California.Source filing ↗
AMCXAMC Global Media Inc.Communication ServicesEntertainmentSame provider industryAMC Networks Inc., an entertainment company, distributes contents in the United States, Europe, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Domestic Operations and International. The Domestic Operations segment operates programming networks, such as AMC, We TV, BBCA, IFC, and SundanceTV; provides streaming services, including AMC+ and Acorn TV, Shudder, Sundance Now, ALLBLK, HIDIVE, and All Reality targeted subscription streaming services; produces original programming for its programming services and third parties; and licenses programming. This segment is also involved in the film distribution business comprising Independent Film Company, RLJE Films, and Shudder; and technical services business for programming networks. The International segment operates a portfolio of channels. AMC Networks Inc. was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in New York, New York.Source filing ↗
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailDifferent provider industryAmazon.com, Inc. operates a vast global retail enterprise, distributing consumer goods and subscription services through both its extensive online platforms and a network of physical stores across North America and internationally. Its operations are structured into three primary segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). The company's product offerings encompass both merchandise and content procured for direct resale, alongside items sold by third-party merchants on its platform. Furthermore, the company develops and markets its own range of electronic devices, such as Kindle e-readers, Fire tablets and TVs, Ring, Blink, eero, and Echo products. It also invests in the development and production of original media content. Amazon provides various programs designed to enable independent sellers to offer their products, and empowers authors, musicians, filmmakers, Twitch streamers, and app developers to publish and commercialize their content. Beyond this, it delivers a comprehensive suite of cloud computing solutions, including compute, storage, database, analytics, and machine learning services through AWS. The company also offers fulfillment services, advertising solutions, and digital content subscriptions. A key offering is Amazon Prime, its exclusive membership program. Amazon caters to a wide array of clientele, including individual consumers, third-party sellers, software developers, enterprise clients, content creators, and advertisers. Incorporated in 1994, Amazon.com, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Seattle, Washington.Source filing ↗
CMCSAComcast CorporationCommunication ServicesTelecommunications ServicesDifferent provider industryComcast Corporation functions as a global media and technology conglomerate. Its diverse operations are segmented across Cable Communications, Media, Studios, Theme Parks, and Sky. The Cable Communications division delivers internet, television, phone, and mobile services to residential and business clients under its Xfinity brand, alongside offering advertising solutions. Its Media segment encompasses NBCUniversal's television and streaming platforms, including its national, regional, and international cable channels, the NBC and Telemundo broadcast networks, and the Peacock streaming service. The Studios segment is responsible for NBCUniversal's film and television production and distribution activities. Through its Theme Parks division, Comcast manages Universal Studios resorts located in Orlando, Florida; Hollywood, California; Osaka, Japan; and Beijing, China. The Sky segment provides direct-to-consumer services such as video, internet, voice, and mobile phone offerings, while its content arm includes entertainment networks, the Sky News channel, and Sky Sports networks. Additionally, Comcast owns the Philadelphia Flyers hockey team and the Wells Fargo Center arena in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1963, Comcast Corporation is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.Source filing ↗
CURICuriosityStream Inc.Communication ServicesBroadcastingDifferent provider industryCuriosityStream Inc., a media and entertainment company, provides factual content through multiple channels. The company provides video and audio programming services in various categories of factual entertainment, including science, history, society, nature, lifestyle, and technology through direct subscription video on-demand (SVoD) platforms accessible by internet connected devices, or indirectly through distribution partners who deliver CuriosityStream content via distributor’s platform or system, as well as through bundled content licenses for SVoD and linear offerings, talks and courses, and partner bulk sales. It offers streaming content through a host of screen and devices, including televisions, set-top boxes, computers, streaming media players, game consoles, and mobile devices. CuriosityStream Inc. is based in Silver Spring, Maryland.Source filing ↗

Company peer comparison

10 records

Vendor-selected companies. Price and capitalization are source observations without synchronized timestamps; they are not used to rank business performance.
AAPLApple Inc.347.15,065,639,878,000
AMCXAMC Global Media Inc.7.84254,355,472
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.253.12,730,012,530,000
CMCSAComcast Corporation21.8477,347,670,400
CURICuriosityStream Inc.2.8166,146,400
DISThe Walt Disney Company110.23190,333,038,700
GAIAGaia, Inc.1.3835,087,592
IQiQIYI, Inc.0.8376808,304,683
SKYDSkydance Corporation7.758,470,905,000
WBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc.30.9577,595,880,927

How to read these results

Method & calculation basis

FMP identifies peers using company and market classifications. The returned list is retained without asserting verified direct product competition.

Coverage & limitations

Membership can change and is not an exhaustive competitor universe. Prices and capitalizations are not synchronized comparisons.

Sources & update policy

Data provider: Financial Modeling Prep. Data is retrieved on the server and periodically revalidated. A page is refreshed when visited after its interval; this does not promise live market data or a new company disclosure.

  • stock-peers · 10 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:07:42 UTC
  • profile · 5 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 12:03:38 UTC

Original disclosure references

Source dates describe the underlying record. Retrieval and validation times describe this data copy. Content modification time changes only when the supplied content changes.

Related financial records

Continue the research

Use Pineify Finance Agent to compare financial records and ask follow-up questions. Check the cited records before acting on a result.

Open Finance Agent ↗