MSFTMicrosoft Corporation · USD

Explore the company peer set and compare available source observations.

MSFT Competitors & Company Peers

Compare MSFT with 10 companies in FMP's peer set. This is a starting list for competitor research: vendor peer membership does not establish direct product competition.

Retrieved 2026-10-28 11:14:44 UTC
Peer companies
10

Business scope and classification evidence

6 records

Issuer business descriptions and provider classifications for the subject and the first five returned peers. Use the actual products and services to assess overlap; shared classification alone does not establish direct competition.
MSFTMicrosoft CorporationTechnologySoftware - InfrastructureSame provider industryMicrosoft Corporation is a prominent global technology firm that invents, markets, and provides ongoing assistance for a diverse range of software, digital services, computing devices, and comprehensive solutions. Its operations are organized into three primary divisions: Productivity and Business Processes, Intelligent Cloud, and More Personal Computing. The Productivity and Business Processes segment delivers crucial tools for both enterprises and individual users. This includes the extensive Office suite (comprising Exchange, SharePoint, Microsoft Teams, Office 365 Security and Compliance, Microsoft Viva, and Skype for Business), along with popular consumer offerings like Skype, Outlook.com, OneDrive, and LinkedIn. It also features Dynamics 365, a suite of integrated cloud and on-premises business applications tailored for organizations. The Intelligent Cloud division focuses on sophisticated infrastructure and platform services. Here, Microsoft licenses key products such as SQL Server, Windows Servers, Visual Studio, System Center, and associated Client Access Licenses. It also includes GitHub, a leading platform for developer collaboration and code hosting; Nuance, offering advanced AI solutions for healthcare and businesses; and Azure, its expansive cloud computing platform. This segment further encompasses enterprise support, Microsoft consulting services, and Nuance professional services, assisting clients with the development, deployment, and management of Microsoft's server and desktop technologies, alongside offering product training and certification. Finally, the More Personal Computing segment covers a broad spectrum of consumer and commercial computing experiences. It generates revenue through Windows operating system licensing, including agreements with original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), non-volume licensing, and various Windows Commercial offerings (such as volume licensing and cloud services), as well as patent licensing and Windows Internet of Things (IoT). This division also supplies its own hardware, including Surface devices, PC accessories, and gaming/entertainment consoles. Its Gaming portfolio features Xbox hardware, content, and subscription services, in addition to video games and royalties from third-party titles. Furthermore, it manages search services like Bing and Microsoft's advertising platforms. Microsoft distributes its extensive product line via numerous channels, including original equipment manufacturers, wholesale distributors, and various resellers, complementing direct sales through digital marketplaces, its own online storefronts, and physical retail outlets. The company, established in 1975, maintains its headquarters in Redmond, Washington.Source filing ↗
ACNAccenture plcTechnologyInformation Technology ServicesDifferent provider industryAccenture plc is a global professional services firm that delivers a wide array of strategy, consulting, interactive, technology, and operations services worldwide. Its comprehensive offerings include application services such as agile transformation, DevOps implementation, application modernization, enterprise architecture, software and quality engineering, and data management. It also specializes in intelligent automation, incorporating robotic process automation, natural language processing, and virtual agents, alongside liquid application management and various program, project, and service management solutions. The company provides strategic consulting, focusing on critical data elements, data governance, platform architecture, and enabling product-centric organizations to ensure business adoption and value realization. Accenture supports the digitization of engineering and research & development, designs and develops smart connected products, modernizes product platforms, and facilitates product-as-a-service models. It also offers solutions for production and operations, autonomous robotics systems, digital transformation of capital projects, and digital industrial workforce solutions. Further services encompass data-enabled operating models, technology consulting, and artificial intelligence expertise. Accenture assists with talent and organizational development (human potential), digital commerce, and robust infrastructure services covering hybrid cloud, networking, digital workplace and collaboration, service and experience management, infrastructure as code, and managed edge and IoT devices. Its cybersecurity portfolio includes cyber defense, applied and managed security, operational technology (OT) security, security strategy and risk management, and industry-specific security products. The company also drives technology innovation and intelligent automation initiatives. Additionally, Accenture provides cloud solutions, ecosystem development, marketing strategies, supply chain management, zero-based budgeting, customer experience enhancement, finance consulting, mergers and acquisitions support, and sustainability services. Established in 1951, Accenture plc is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.Source filing ↗
ADBEAdobe Inc.TechnologySoftware - ApplicationDifferent provider industryAdobe Inc. stands as a prominent global software provider, delivering a diverse range of solutions. Its operations are structured into three primary business divisions: Digital Media, Digital Experience, and Publishing and Advertising. The Digital Media segment empowers individuals, teams, and enterprises to generate, disseminate, and amplify various forms of content through its array of products and services, including the cloud-native Document Cloud platform. Central to this segment is Creative Cloud, its subscription-based flagship, granting access to a comprehensive suite of creative tools. This division caters to a diverse range of users, from professional content creators and marketers to educators, communicators, and general consumers. Adobe's Digital Experience division offers an integrated suite of applications and services designed to empower brands and businesses to craft, orchestrate, assess, and enhance customer journeys, from initial analytical insights to final commercial transactions. It serves a broad professional base including marketing teams, advertisers, agencies, data scientists, and senior executives. The Publishing and Advertising segment provides specialized offerings such as e-learning tools, technical documentation services, web conferencing solutions, advanced printing technologies, and its Advertising Cloud suite. Adobe engages directly with enterprise clients through its dedicated sales teams and regional offices. Individual end-users can access its offerings via app stores or its official website, adobe.com. Additionally, an extensive indirect channel supports distribution, encompassing partners such as distributors, value-added resellers, system integrators, software vendors, retailers, and original equipment manufacturers. Established in 1982, the company, initially named Adobe Systems Incorporated, rebranded as Adobe Inc. in October 2018. Its corporate headquarters are situated in San Jose, California.Source filing ↗
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalSpecialty RetailDifferent provider industryAmazon.com, Inc. operates a vast global retail enterprise, distributing consumer goods and subscription services through both its extensive online platforms and a network of physical stores across North America and internationally. Its operations are structured into three primary segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). The company's product offerings encompass both merchandise and content procured for direct resale, alongside items sold by third-party merchants on its platform. Furthermore, the company develops and markets its own range of electronic devices, such as Kindle e-readers, Fire tablets and TVs, Ring, Blink, eero, and Echo products. It also invests in the development and production of original media content. Amazon provides various programs designed to enable independent sellers to offer their products, and empowers authors, musicians, filmmakers, Twitch streamers, and app developers to publish and commercialize their content. Beyond this, it delivers a comprehensive suite of cloud computing solutions, including compute, storage, database, analytics, and machine learning services through AWS. The company also offers fulfillment services, advertising solutions, and digital content subscriptions. A key offering is Amazon Prime, its exclusive membership program. Amazon caters to a wide array of clientele, including individual consumers, third-party sellers, software developers, enterprise clients, content creators, and advertisers. Incorporated in 1994, Amazon.com, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Seattle, Washington.Source filing ↗
CRMSalesforce, Inc.TechnologySoftware - ApplicationDifferent provider industrySalesforce, Inc. is a leading provider of customer relationship management (CRM) solutions, dedicated to connecting businesses and their clientele on a global scale. At its core, the Customer 360 platform empowers organizations to create seamless, integrated experiences for their customers. The company's extensive suite of services encompasses a wide array of functionalities: Sales: Tools designed to manage sales pipelines, track leads, forecast opportunities, extract data-driven insights through analytics, and streamline the creation of quotes, contracts, and invoices. Service: Capabilities enabling companies to deliver highly personalized, trustworthy, and scalable customer support. Platform: A versatile development environment, featuring intuitive drag-and-drop tools, that allows businesses of diverse sizes, locations, and industries to build tailored applications, thereby strengthening customer relationships. Learning: An online educational platform providing accessible training to acquire sought-after Salesforce skills. Slack: A comprehensive system for team collaboration and engagement. Marketing: Solutions for strategizing, personalizing, and optimizing individual customer marketing journeys. Commerce: Offerings that unify customer interactions across various channels, including mobile, web, social media, and physical retail stores. Tableau: A complete analytics solution addressing a broad spectrum of enterprise data analysis needs. MuleSoft: An integration platform designed to unlock and connect data residing across an organization's various systems. Salesforce's offerings cater to numerous sectors, such as financial services, healthcare, life sciences, and manufacturing, among others. Beyond its core products, the company also provides professional services and conducts both in-person and online courses to certify customers and partners in the architecture, administration, deployment, and development of its services. Its solutions are distributed through direct sales channels, as well as a network of consulting firms, systems integrators, and other strategic partners. Established in 1999, Salesforce, Inc. maintains its headquarters in San Francisco, California.Source filing ↗
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions CorporationTechnologyInformation Technology ServicesDifferent provider industryCognizant Technology Solutions Corporation functions as a global professional services firm, delivering a comprehensive suite of consulting, technology, and outsourcing solutions across North America, Europe, and other international markets. Its operations are structured into four primary divisions: Financial Services, Healthcare, Products and Resources, and Communications, Media and Technology. Within the Financial Services sector, Cognizant provides advanced services such as enhancing customer experiences, implementing robotic process automation (RPA), and leveraging analytics and artificial intelligence (AI) to address needs in areas like digital lending, fraud prevention, and modern payment systems. For its Healthcare clients, the company focuses on navigating industry shifts toward consumer-centric models, outcome-based agreements, and digital health initiatives, striving to deliver an integrated, seamless, and patient-focused omnichannel experience. Furthermore, Cognizant assists in optimizing operations across various functions, including clinical development, pharmacovigilance, manufacturing, claims management, enrollment procedures, membership administration, and billing processes. Its clientele in this domain spans healthcare providers, payers, and life sciences organizations, encompassing pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device firms. In the Products and Resources segment, the company develops solutions tailored for manufacturers, retailers, and entities within the travel and hospitality sectors, alongside those engaged in logistics, energy, and utility services. Within the Communications, Media and Technology division, Cognizant supports businesses in creating digital content, crafting personalized user experiences, and expediting digital engineering efforts. This includes serving information, media, entertainment, communications, and technology enterprises. Established in 1994, the company maintains its primary corporate office in Teaneck, New Jersey.Source filing ↗

Company peer comparison

10 records

Vendor-selected companies. Price and capitalization are source observations without synchronized timestamps; they are not used to rank business performance.
ACNAccenture plc235.16143,904,306,352
ADBEAdobe Inc.248.3696,661,712,000
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.253.12,730,012,530,000
CRMSalesforce, Inc.240.89198,252,470,000
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corporation66.2229,828,415,520
GOOGAlphabet Inc.316.833,874,810,232,545
IBMInternational Business Machines Corporation250.25236,516,481,451
NOWServiceNow, Inc.154.78160,021,160,360
ORCLOracle Corporation130.53394,688,282,401
SAPSAP SE235.8274,762,451,671

How to read these results

Method & calculation basis

FMP identifies peers using company and market classifications. The returned list is retained without asserting verified direct product competition.

Coverage & limitations

Membership can change and is not an exhaustive competitor universe. Prices and capitalizations are not synchronized comparisons.

Sources & update policy

Data provider: Financial Modeling Prep. Data is retrieved on the server and periodically revalidated. A page is refreshed when visited after its interval; this does not promise live market data or a new company disclosure.

  • stock-peers · 10 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 11:14:44 UTC
  • profile · 5 returned records · retrieved 2026-10-28 11:14:44 UTC

Original disclosure references

Source dates describe the underlying record. Retrieval and validation times describe this data copy. Content modification time changes only when the supplied content changes.

Related financial records

Continue the research

Use Pineify Finance Agent to compare financial records and ask follow-up questions. Check the cited records before acting on a result.

Open Finance Agent ↗